Conference Program

8:30

Welcome to Wentworth

speaker-1

Mayor Susan Nichols

8:40

Welcome to Country

speaker-1

Uncle Rex Smith

8:50

Welcome to Conference

speaker-1

Cr David Thurley OAM

9:00

Opening Address

speaker-1

The Hon. Sussan Ley

9:30

Wentworth Shire Council: Our Plans and Projects – The Bold Vision

speaker-1

Ken Ross

10:00

Morning Tea

10:30

Water Reform – The National Perspective

speaker-1

Dr Jane Doolan

11:00

BOM – Climate and water update. Cool tools to access water information

speaker-1

Matthew Coulton

11:30

The Petaurus Education Group – Student Presentation

speaker-1

Student Presentation

12:00

Lunch

12:45

Community, Connection and Meeting the Challenge of Change

speaker-1

Shane Fitzsimmons

1:15

Local Leadership – a National Priority: The role of local government in the national decision-making framework

speaker-1

Scott Phillips

speaker-2

Greg Hallam

speaker-3

Cr David Clark

speaker-4

Adrian Beresford-Wylie

2:00

Breaking the Murray-Darling Basin Plan SDLAM impasse – a proposal

speaker-1

Claire Miller

2:30

Afternoon Tea

3:00

The Visitor Economy – Connecting Basin Communities (or Tourism – The Basin Plan’s Silent Partner)

speaker-1

Rod Hillman

3:30

The First Basin Plan

speaker-1

Grant Rigney

4:00

Connecting Science with Communities

speaker-1

Jane Coram

4:00

Water and environment research in the Murray-Darling Basin

speaker-1

Dr David Post

4:00

Climate change, communities and water resources adaptation

speaker-1

Dr Francis Chiew

4:40

Close

8:30

Opening address

speaker-1

The Hon. Melinda Pavey MP

9:00

A new era in collaboration, R&D and adoption

speaker-1

Mike Stewardson

9:30

Informing connections between catchments and communities – a multi-disciplinary approach

speaker-1

Tony Webber

10:00

Morning Tea

10:30

Panel Session: What are our options: a healthy, connected Barka or major social change in the Far West? Implications for governments and communities.

speaker-1

Adrian Langdon

speaker-2

Uncle Badger Bates

speaker-3

Rachel Strachan

speaker-4

Dr Celine Steinfeld

speaker-5

Claire Miller

11:30

Delivering the National Water Grid

speaker-1

Brendan McRandle

12:00

Lunch

1:00

Climate Change and the Murray Darling Basin Plan

speaker-1

Phillip Glyde

1:30

Irrigation and Great Water Stewardship

speaker-1

Rosalie Auricht

2:00

Basin Communities Leadership Program: “If there’s one thing the Basin needs as much as rain, it’s leadership”

speaker-1

Emma Bradbury

2:20

Conference 2022 Announcement and Host Presentation

2:30

Closing address

speaker-1

The Hon. Troy Grant

3:00

Afternoon Tea

3:30

Murray Darling Association 77th Annual General Meeting

Opening remarks by The Hon. Keith Pitt, MP
Minister Resources, Water and Northern Australia
Department of Agriculture, Water and Environment
Agenda available online